Data as of Aug 25, 2026 · Based on 275 AI responses from ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode · See how Parse measures this
For alternative protein biomanufacturing, multiple established providers offer fermentation capacity ranging from laboratory scale to industrial production. Key choices include Biocatalysts Ltd for flexible microbial fermentation,
Liberation Bioindustries for purpose-built commercial-scale precision infrastructure, and
for comprehensive CDMO support that includes strain optimization and downstream processing.
Brands AI recommends here
Best for flexible microbial fermentation capacity. Evidence highlights its ability to support projects from small lab batches up to 10,000L commercial production, including downstream processing steps like spray drying.
Best for commercial-scale precision fermentation. They provide purpose-built infrastructure designed specifically to scale high-yield proteins efficiently, marking a shift toward dedicated large-scale manufacturing.
Best for end-to-end CDMO services. They cover the entire project lifecycle, including strain improvement, laboratory testing, and industrial-scale manufacturing for various alternative protein types.
Yes. If you need outsourced fermentation capacity for an alternative-protein product, I’d focus on CDMOs/CMOs that explicitly support food or precision-fermentation applications rather than generic pharma fermenters.
| Facility | Location | Fermentation scale | Why consider it |
|---|---|---|---|
| manusbio.com | Augusta, Georgia | Up to 600,000 L | One of the strongest options for large-scale precision fermentation; also offers process development and scale-up. Manus |
| liberation.bio | Richmond, Indiana | 600,000 L initially | Purpose-built around precision fermentation, including dairy/egg alternatives, with integrated downstream processing. Operations are commencing in 2026. Liberation Bioindustries |
| iprooflabs.com | Decatur, Illinois | 10–150 L; 2×1,500 L; 2×10,000 L | Particularly attractive for pilot → demonstration-scale development; includes centrifugation, filtration, evaporation and spray drying. iPROOF |
| uk-cpi.com | UK | 10–10,000 L | Explicitly supports alternative proteins and offers fermentation CDMO services, downstream processing and QC. Works with bacteria, yeast, fungi and algae. CPI |
| laurus.bio | India | 2 L → 45,000 L | End-to-end microbial precision-fermentation CDMO, from strain/clone development through commercial manufacturing. Laurus Bio |
| sophiacdmo.com | Spain / Switzerland | 20,000–40,000 L | Microbial/precision fermentation with process development and manufacturing; useful if Europe is an option. Sophia CDMO |
The broader market is substantial: the Good Food Institute estimates 16 million liters of food-certified fermentation capacity available globally to the fermentation-derived food-protein industry, across 89 companies.
If you give me (1) target batch volume, (2) organism—yeast/bacteria/fungi, (3) protein type, and (4) country/region preference, I can narrow this to the 3–5 facilities most likely to actually accept the project, including their contact points and current capacity.
Finding available contract biomanufacturing and fermentation capacity for alternative proteins requires navigating a mix of specialized Contract Manufacturing Organizations (CMOs), retrofitted industrial facilities, and global databases.
To source or evaluate the right partner for biomass or precision fermentation, explore these primary paths and resources:
To help narrow down the ideal facility or partner, could you share:
Finding the right biomanufacturing partner or Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization (CDMO) with available fermentation capacity for biomass or precision fermentation depends heavily on your required scale (bench, pilot, demonstration, or commercial) and geography.
To help source and vet active capacity providers, use these key industry resources and established global fermentation CDMOs:
To help narrow down the right facility, could you share:
Yes. If you’re looking for outsourced fermentation capacity for alternative-protein ingredients, rather than a conventional food co-manufacturer, these are strong candidates:
| Facility / provider | Location | Fermentation scale | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liberation Bioindustries | Richmond, Indiana | 600,000 L initially | Commercial-scale precision fermentation |
| CPI National Industrial Biotechnology Facility | UK | 100–10,000 L | Pilot/demo scale, process development, contract manufacturing |
| iPROOF | Decatur, Illinois | Up to 10,000 L | U.S. pilot/demo-scale precision fermentation |
| Laurus Bio | India | 2–45,000 L | Development through commercial microbial fermentation |
| Acies Bio | India | 35 m³ in-house, partners up to 150 m³ | Industrial microbial fermentation + DSP |
| ScaleUp Bio / A*STAR | Singapore | Up to 10,000 L | Food-grade fermentation, including alternative proteins |
The Good Food Institute's contract-manufacturing database is also worth using because it specifically catalogs contract manufacturers for fermentation-derived meat, egg, dairy and seafood products.
If you give me your target volume (e.g. 1,000 L, 10,000 L, 100,000+ L), organism (yeast/bacteria/fungi), protein, and preferred geography, I can narrow this to the 3–5 facilities most likely to accept your project, including food-grade certification, downstream processing, and contact information.
Finding the right biomanufacturing partner or Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization (CDMO) for alternative proteins depends heavily on your production stage (pilot, demonstration, or commercial scale) and your specific fermentation pathway (biomass vs. precision fermentation).
A breakdown of established global providers and networks offering microbial and food-grade fermentation capacity includes the following options:
To help narrow down the ideal facility or contract manufacturer, could you share:
Yes. If you’re looking for contract fermentation/biomanufacturing capacity specifically for alternative proteins, there are several credible options. The best fit depends heavily on whether you need pilot/demo scale, commercial scale, precision fermentation, or biomass fermentation.
| Facility / provider | Location | Fermentation capacity | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manus Bio | Augusta, Georgia | Up to 600,000 L | Large-scale precision fermentation / commercial production |
| Liberation Bioindustries | Richmond, Indiana | Commercial scale | Food proteins and other precision-fermented ingredients |
| iPROOF | Decatur, Illinois | 10–150 L; 1,500 L; 10,000 L | Pilot → demonstration scale, process development |
| CPI | UK | 10–10,000 L | Pilot/demo scale, alternative proteins, process development |
| Laurus Bio | India | 2 L → 45,000 L | End-to-end precision fermentation CDMO |
| Phibro Biotechnics | Sarasota, Florida | 50,000+ L at Sarasota | Microbial fermentation and scale-up |
| Planetary | Europe | Up to 50,000 L | Precision/biomass fermentation and alternative proteins |
Manus Bio is particularly interesting if you're already approaching commercial production: its Augusta facility has a 600,000-L fermentor and a 40,000-L fermentor, and the company says it can support scale-up through large-volume production.
Liberation Bioindustries is another strong commercial-scale option. Its Richmond, Indiana facility is purpose-built for precision fermentation, including applications such as dairy and egg-alternative proteins, and it operates as a contract manufacturer.
If you're pre-commercial and need somewhere to develop/validate the process, I'd look closely at iPROOF. Its planned Decatur facility has 1,500-L and 10,000-L demonstration fermentors plus downstream equipment including filtration, evaporation and spray drying.
For a U.S. project, another emerging option is the BioMADE Pilot Plant Network. It is planning food-grade fermentation capabilities from 4,000 to 25,000 L, with the California facility expected to open to customers in mid-2027.
If you tell me these 5 parameters, I can identify the best 5–10 facilities and give you their contact/business-development information:
There is also a Good Food Institute contract-manufacturing database specifically covering contract manufacturers for fermentation-derived alternative proteins.
Finding the right fermentation capacity for alternative proteins—whether for biomass or precision fermentation —requires matching your required scale (pilot, demo, or commercial) with a facility that features the appropriate upstream and downstream processing (DSP) equipment.
The following contract manufacturing organizations (CMOs) and dedicated facilities offer fermentation capacity or scale-up services tailored to alternative proteins and food-grade biotech:
You can also search and filter global capacities through resources like The Good Food Institute's Alternative Protein Production Facilities Database or the GFI Directory of Contract Manufacturers.
To help narrow down the ideal facility, could you share:
Yes. If you mean precision/microbial fermentation for producing alternative-protein ingredients rather than a conventional food co-manufacturer, I’d shortlist these:
| Facility | Location | Fermentation capacity | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| FERMWORX | Columbus, GA | ~10 L–75,000 L | Strong U.S. option for scale-up through commercial fermentation |
| Solar Biotech, Inc. | Norton, VA | Multi-scale | Precision fermentation, process development, downstream processing |
| Liberation Bioindustries | Richmond, IN | 600,000 L initially | Commercial-scale food/alternative-protein production |
| iPROOF | Decatur, IL | 10–150 L, 2×1,500 L, 2×10,000 L | Pilot/demo scale and process development |
| YDLabs | Durham, NC / Israel | Up to 1,000 L currently; 15,000 L planned Q4 2026 | Smaller-scale development and scale-up |
| CPI National Industrial Biotechnology Facility | UK | 100 L–10,000 L | Pilot/demo and contract fermentation |
My strongest candidates:
The Good Food Institute's alternative-protein production database is also useful for identifying additional fermentation facilities and distinguishing company-owned production from contract manufacturing.
If you tell me your target fermentation volume (e.g., 1,000 L, 10,000 L, 100,000+ L), organism (yeast/bacteria/fungi), and whether you need food-grade/GMP, I can narrow this to 3–5 facilities that are actually suitable and find their current commercial-contact information.
Yes. If you mean a facility/CDMO where you can send an alternative-protein process and rent fermentation capacity, there are several credible options. The key distinction is whether you need pilot/demo scale or commercial-scale production.
| Facility / provider | Location | Scale / status | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corden BioChem | Germany / Podari, Romania | Up to 2,500 m³; Podari coming online in 2026 | Large-scale microbial fermentation and downstream processing |
| ADM – Clinton facility | Iowa, USA | Commercial precision-fermentation production | Food proteins; already being used for EVERY's animal-free egg protein |
| iPROOF | Decatur, Illinois, USA | Up to 10,000 L, starting 2027 | Pilot/demo-scale precision-fermentation development and scale-up |
| BFF / NIZO | Ede, Netherlands | Food-grade pilot/upscaling facility; operations planned from 2027 | Precision + biomass fermentation, especially food ingredients |
Corden BioChem is probably the most interesting option if you need substantial industrial capacity: its German/Romanian network covers development through commercial fermentation, with the Podari site designed for batches up to 2,500 m³ and downstream processing.
For a U.S. food-protein project, ADM is particularly noteworthy. In July 2026, ADM announced a commercial-scale collaboration with EVERY to manufacture its animal-free egg-white protein at ADM's Clinton, Iowa facility using precision fermentation.
For something earlier-stage, iPROOF is specifically being built around demonstration-scale fermentation, with capacity up to 10,000 L and downstream processing at its Decatur, Illinois site. It is scheduled to begin supporting projects in 2027.
The Good Food Institute's contract-manufacturing database is also a useful starting point: it specifically covers contract manufacturers for fermentation-derived meat, seafood, egg and dairy products. GFI currently identifies 12 companies in its database under contract manufacturing/processing + fermentation, although the directory is explicitly not exhaustive.
If you tell me (1) your target fermenter volume, (2) organism—yeast, bacteria, fungi, etc., (3) protein/product, and (4) U.S./Europe/anywhere, I can narrow this to 5–10 facilities that are realistically capable of taking your project, including fermentation volume, downstream capabilities, food-grade status, and whether they appear to accept third-party/CDMO projects.
Finding contract development and manufacturing organizations (CDMOs) or open-access biomanufacturing facilities with specific food-grade fermentation capacity for alternative proteins can be complex due to high global demand and varying scale levels (bench, pilot, demonstration, and commercial).
To source or navigate available capacity, review the primary categories of providers and dedicated infrastructure networks below:
To help narrow down the ideal facility match, let me know: