Data as of Aug 25, 2026 · Based on 298 AI responses from ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode · See how Parse measures this
If you’re a first-time founder: choose Precursor Ventures for a quick, founder-friendly first check and follow‑on support;
Weekend Fund for product/community-led consumer or B2B launches; Basecase Capital for AI/enterprise startups needing product and technical operator support; and 1517 Fund if you’re a technical or deep‑tech founder seeking sector expertise. Each pick targets a different founder need—confirm stage and sector fit before outreach.
Brands AI recommends here
Best when you need a fast, founder-friendly first institutional check ($100K–$500K) and likely follow‑on support; focused on pre‑seed founders but confirm stage fit.
Best for product-led consumer or community-driven B2B founders who want ultra‑early checks and ties to Product Hunt/creator communities; check typical check sizes and community fit.
Best if you’re an AI or enterprise pre‑seed/seed founder wanting operator-led product and technical guidance and meaningful seed checks; confirm thesis fit for enterprise AI work.
Best for technical, deep‑tech, hardware, AI or biotech founders (including young or dropout founders) who need sector expertise; not ideal if you’re outside technical domains.
For a first-time founder, micro-VCs (typically funds under $100M, often $20M–$50M) are frequently the best allies . They write smaller initial checks ($100K–$1M), move significantly faster than multi-stage tier-1 funds, and are usually run by former operators or solo GPs who roll up their sleeves to help you hire, build product, and secure your next round.
A curated breakdown of top-tier micro-VCs known for backing and heavily supporting first-time founders includes:
If you want to narrow this down, tell me:
I can help you pinpoint which of these funds—or other specialized micro-VCs—best match your exact profile.
If by micro-VC you mean a fund with < $100M in the relevant vehicle and you're a first-time founder raising pre-seed/seed, I’d prioritize investors that are genuinely comfortable investing before you have much traction—not simply small funds.
One caveat: fund sizes change frequently, and some firms have multiple vehicles. I’m using the latest publicly available information I could verify as of August 2026.
| Fund | Best for | Typical first check | Why I like it for a first-time founder |
|---|---|---|---|
| Precursor Ventures | Almost any software/hardware startup | Up to ~$500K | Extremely early-stage; explicitly evaluates people over product |
| Hustle Fund | SaaS, fintech, software | ~$150K | Very founder-friendly process; comfortable with pre-product/pre-revenue |
| Unshackled Ventures | Immigrant founders | $150K–$750K | Literally built around backing founders at "day zero" |
| Bee Partners | AI, deep tech, robotics, frontier tech | $300K–$500K | Strong technical-founder network and hands-on support |
| Scribble Ventures | AI-native companies | ~$750K–$1.5M | Product/GTM expertise and relatively fast decisions |
| Right Side Capital Management | Capital-efficient SaaS/tech | ~$150K–$300K | Particularly interesting if you already have some revenue |
| Wonder Ventures | Consumer/software | Varies | Strong early-stage orientation and founder support |
This is the fund I'd put at the top of the list for a true first-time founder with little or no traction.
Precursor says it typically invests up to $500K at pre-seed/seed, makes roughly 30–40 new investments per year, and explicitly says its earliest-stage investment philosophy is "people over product." It is also a generalist across software and hardware.
Especially good if: you're pre-product, pre-revenue, coming from an unusual background, or don't have a conventional VC network.
Hustle is unusually explicit about being the first institutional check. Its current FAQ lists funds of $11.5M, $34M, $46M and $39M, with the firm investing at pre-seed and making a $150K first check. It says founders generally hear back within 24–48 hours and that it can invest without waiting for another lead.
Its website currently says it has backed 600+ startups and can go from yes to wire in under a week.
Especially good if: you're raising a $300K–$1M round and need someone willing to move quickly.
This is a particularly differentiated choice. Its 2023 Fund III was $35M, and its current strategy is explicitly pre-product, pre-revenue and pre-traction, with first checks of roughly $150K–$750K.
Beyond capital, Unshackled provides immigration support, which can be enormously valuable to founders navigating visas or green cards.
Especially good if: you or a cofounder is an immigrant founder building in the U.S.
Bee invests $300K–$500K at pre-seed, including before product and revenue, and has a particularly strong technical-founder orientation. Its current thesis emphasizes AI infrastructure/agents, next-generation manufacturing and frontier materials.
Especially good if: you're building something technically difficult where the founding team's expertise is a major part of the moat.
Scribble focuses on pre-seed and seed, with initial checks typically $750K–$1.5M. It says it generally makes decisions within 1–2 weeks and is currently focused on AI-native companies.
I'd consider it if your "pre-seed" is already a relatively substantial round rather than a $300K friends-and-family-style raise.
Afore Capital is one of the best investors for first-time pre-seed founders, but it no longer meets your <$100M criterion.
Afore currently reports $500M AUM, while still investing exclusively at pre-seed and writing roughly $500K–$2M+ checks.
So if your question is really "who should I talk to?" rather than strictly "who has a <$100M fund?", I'd absolutely include Afore.
If you have essentially nothing but a strong idea/team:
If you already have early customers/revenue:
The key distinction is that fund size alone isn't what makes a micro-VC good for a first-time founder. I'd optimize for four things: stage fit, check size, willingness to lead, and whether the GP has actually helped inexperienced founders through the first 12–18 months. Micro-VCs can be particularly useful here because their smaller portfolios and earlier entry points can allow more partner attention.
If you tell me (1) what you're building, (2) how much you're raising, (3) current traction, and (4) where you/your company are located, I can narrow this to 10–15 highly targeted funds and tell you which partner at each fund I'd approach first.
Precursor says it typically invests up to $500K at pre-seed/seed, makes roughly 30–40 new investments per year, and explicitly says its earliest-stage investment philosophy is "people over product." It is also a generalist across software and hardware.
Especially good if: you're pre-product, pre-revenue, coming from an unusual background, or don't have a conventional VC network.
Hustle is unusually explicit about being the first institutional check. Its current FAQ lists funds of $11.5M, $34M, $46M and $39M, with the firm investing at pre-seed and making a $150K first check. It says founders generally hear back within 24–48 hours and that it can invest without waiting for another lead.
Its website currently says it has backed 600+ startups and can go from yes to wire in under a week.
Especially good if: you're raising a $300K–$1M round and need someone willing to move quickly.
This is a particularly differentiated choice. Its 2023 Fund III was $35M, and its current strategy is explicitly pre-product, pre-revenue and pre-traction, with first checks of roughly $150K–$750K.
Beyond capital, Unshackled provides immigration support, which can be enormously valuable to founders navigating visas or green cards.
Especially good if: you or a cofounder is an immigrant founder building in the U.S.
Bee invests $300K–$500K at pre-seed, including before product and revenue, and has a particularly strong technical-founder orientation. Its current thesis emphasizes AI infrastructure/agents, next-generation manufacturing and frontier materials.
Especially good if: you're building something technically difficult where the founding team's expertise is a major part of the moat.
Scribble focuses on pre-seed and seed, with initial checks typically $750K–$1.5M. It says it generally makes decisions within 1–2 weeks and is currently focused on AI-native companies.
I'd consider it if your "pre-seed" is already a relatively substantial round rather than a $300K friends-and-family-style raise.
Afore Capital is one of the best investors for first-time pre-seed founders, but it no longer meets your <$100M criterion.
Afore currently reports $500M AUM, while still investing exclusively at pre-seed and writing roughly $500K–$2M+ checks.
So if your question is really "who should I talk to?" rather than strictly "who has a <$100M fund?", I'd absolutely include Afore.
If you have essentially nothing but a strong idea/team:
If by “micro-VC” you mean a fund with <$100M of committed capital, and you’re a first-time founder raising pre-seed/seed, I’d prioritize investors who are structurally set up to make the first institutional check rather than famous firms that happen to invest early.
One caveat: fund sizes and strategies change quickly, so I’m using the latest publicly verifiable fund information I could find.
| Fund | Recent fund size | Best for | Why I like it for a first-time founder |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hustle Fund | $39M Fund IV | Very early software/SaaS | Extremely founder-friendly, fast decisions, explicitly invests at pre-seed |
| Browder Capital | $30M Fund IV | Ambitious, unconventional founders | Deliberately looks for overlooked/uncredentialed founders |
| Founders' Co-op | $50M Fund VI | PNW / technical startups | Explicitly positions itself as a first-check investor |
| Recursive Ventures | $30M Fund III | AI, data, enterprise | Solo-GP model + deep operating experience |
| Belief Capital | $20M | AI, robotics, infrastructure | Founder/operator-oriented, especially technical young teams |
| VanEck Ventures | $30M | Fintech, crypto, AI | Small, concentrated early-stage fund with substantial industry expertise |
| Chingona Ventures | ~$50M+ | Underrepresented founders, fintech, AI, consumer | Designed to lead early institutional rounds outside traditional VC networks |
| Halogen Ventures | $30M Fund III | Women/family/childcare/femtech | Excellent if your company fits its Future of Family thesis |
| Creative Ventures | $50M | Deep tech, robotics, biotech | Strong fit for technically difficult, capital-intensive problems |
| Scheme Ventures | $20M | Industrial software, devtools, infrastructure | Newer operator-led fund with a very early-stage orientation |
This is the obvious starting point if you're very early and don't have impressive traction yet.
Hustle's current funds are $11.5M, $34M, $46M and $39M, and it says explicitly that it invests at pre-seed—not seed or later. Its positioning is unusually founder-friendly: you don't need perfect metrics, a famous network, or a polished 47-slide deck.
It also says it can decide in 1–2 meetings and wire within a week, which is unusually fast.
Best fit: SaaS, software, marketplaces, consumer internet, AI applications; particularly if you're pre-revenue or have early traction.
Joshua Browder's fourth fund is $30M and is explicitly designed around finding undiscovered, uncredentialed founders at pre-seed rather than competing for founders who already have elite credentials. The reported target is roughly $2–5M post-money valuations.
That's a particularly interesting thesis if you're a first-time founder thinking:
“I don't have Stanford + FAANG + YC + previous exit on my résumé.” Browder's thesis is almost the opposite of that conventional VC filter.
Best fit: ambitious founders with a strong insight/product but without traditional startup credentials.
Its sixth fund closed at $50M in November 2025, and the firm explicitly calls itself the “best first-check investor in the Pacific Northwest.” It focuses on pre-seed/seed, including pre-product and pre-revenue companies, with typical first checks around $1M–$1.5M.
This is exactly the kind of fund I'd want on a first-time founder's list because the fund construction itself is optimized for early checks.
Best fit: technical founders in Seattle/PNW, although its network can make it worthwhile beyond the region.
Recursive closed $30M Fund III in 2025, focused on pre-seed and seed companies using data and AI to disrupt established industries. It is led by Itamar Novick, a former operator who was part of the founding team at Gigya and later helped scale Life360.
The solo-decision-maker model is attractive for a first-time founder: you're not trying to get a junior associate excited enough to sell your deal to six partners.
Best fit: AI, data, enterprise software, fintech, developer tools.
Belief closed a $20M fund in 2025 targeting pre-seed and seed companies in AI, robotics and infrastructure across Europe and the U.S. Its thesis specifically emphasizes young, deeply technical founders.
Best fit: technical founders building something genuinely difficult, especially AI infrastructure, robotics or deep tech.
VanEck Ventures is a $30M fund investing at pre-seed and seed, concentrated around fintech, digital assets and AI. It says it leads/co-leads many rounds and takes a concentrated, high-conviction approach.
The advantage here isn't necessarily “micro-VC founder friendliness”; it's domain access.
Best fit: fintech/crypto/AI where VanEck's institutional network actually matters.
Chingona is a pre-seed/seed investor particularly focused on underrepresented founders, fintech, AI and consumer companies. It is known for going outside the traditional coastal VC ecosystem and writing first institutional checks.
Best fit: founders who are underrepresented in traditional VC and/or companies outside the standard Silicon Valley ecosystem.
Halogen's third fund is $30M and is focused on the Future of Family, including childcare, while maintaining its broader focus on companies with a woman on the founding team.
Best fit: femtech, family tech, childcare, parenting, consumer health/wellness, family-oriented products.
Creative Ventures operates a roughly $50M fund and invests from pre-seed through Series A in difficult technical areas including AI, robotics and biotech.
Best fit: deep tech where a generalist micro-VC wouldn't have enough technical expertise.
Aarthi Ramamurthy launched $20M Scheme Ventures in 2025, focused on industrial software, workflow intelligence, developer tools and infrastructure. The fund is backed by operators/investors including Gokul Rajaram, Elad Gil and Marc Andreessen.
Best fit: technical B2B startups, devtools and infrastructure.
I'd actually put villageglobal.com on your list even though it doesn't cleanly satisfy the “<$100M fund” definition today.
Its Velocity program is almost tailor-made for first-time founders: it will invest pre-revenue and pre-traction, even at the idea stage, and the program can provide up to $1M. Village says its typical pre-seed/seed checks are $500K–$3M and that it invests globally.
The network is also unusually powerful for a fund operating at this stage.
So I would not exclude it merely because of your fund-size filter.
I'd organize the fundraising list into tiers rather than simply ranking VCs by prestige:
Tier 1 — send immediately
Tier 2 — depending on your startup
The key insight is that fund size matters less than whether the fund's economics force it to invest early. A $30M fund that needs to own 10–15% and writes $1M first checks can be far more useful to you than a $2B fund that says it “invests at seed.”
And for a first-time founder, I'd heavily weight partner behavior: speed, willingness to make the first institutional check, help recruiting, customer introductions, and—perhaps most importantly—whether their existing founders would enthusiastically take their call.
If you tell me (1) what you're building, (2) how much you're raising, (3) current traction, and (4) your location, I can turn this into a ranked top-15 investor list specifically for your startup, including likely check size, relevant portfolio companies, partner to target, and how I'd approach each one.
Best fit: SaaS, software, marketplaces, consumer internet, AI applications; particularly if you're pre-revenue or have early traction.
Joshua Browder's fourth fund is $30M and is explicitly designed around finding undiscovered, uncredentialed founders at pre-seed rather than competing for founders who already have elite credentials. The reported target is roughly $2–5M post-money valuations.
That's a particularly interesting thesis if you're a first-time founder thinking:
“I don't have Stanford + FAANG + YC + previous exit on my résumé.” Browder's thesis is almost the opposite of that conventional VC filter.
Best fit: ambitious founders with a strong insight/product but without traditional startup credentials.
Its sixth fund closed at $50M in November 2025, and the firm explicitly calls itself the “best first-check investor in the Pacific Northwest.” It focuses on pre-seed/seed, including pre-product and pre-revenue companies, with typical first checks around $1M–$1.5M.
This is exactly the kind of fund I'd want on a first-time founder's list because the fund construction itself is optimized for early checks.
Best fit: technical founders in Seattle/PNW, although its network can make it worthwhile beyond the region.
Recursive closed $30M Fund III in 2025, focused on pre-seed and seed companies using data and AI to disrupt established industries. It is led by Itamar Novick, a former operator who was part of the founding team at Gigya and later helped scale Life360.
The solo-decision-maker model is attractive for a first-time founder: you're not trying to get a junior associate excited enough to sell your deal to six partners.
Best fit: AI, data, enterprise software, fintech, developer tools.
Belief closed a $20M fund in 2025 targeting pre-seed and seed companies in AI, robotics and infrastructure across Europe and the U.S. Its thesis specifically emphasizes young, deeply technical founders.
Best fit: technical founders building something genuinely difficult, especially AI infrastructure, robotics or deep tech.
VanEck Ventures is a $30M fund investing at pre-seed and seed, concentrated around fintech, digital assets and AI. It says it leads/co-leads many rounds and takes a concentrated, high-conviction approach.
The advantage here isn't necessarily “micro-VC founder friendliness”; it's domain access.
Best fit: fintech/crypto/AI where VanEck's institutional network actually matters.
Chingona is a pre-seed/seed investor particularly focused on underrepresented founders, fintech, AI and consumer companies. It is known for going outside the traditional coastal VC ecosystem and writing first institutional checks.
Best fit: founders who are underrepresented in traditional VC and/or companies outside the standard Silicon Valley ecosystem.
Halogen's third fund is $30M and is focused on the Future of Family, including childcare, while maintaining its broader focus on companies with a woman on the founding team.
Best fit: femtech, family tech, childcare, parenting, consumer health/wellness, family-oriented products.
Creative Ventures operates a roughly $50M fund and invests from pre-seed through Series A in difficult technical areas including AI, robotics and biotech.
Best fit: deep tech where a generalist micro-VC wouldn't have enough technical expertise.
Aarthi Ramamurthy launched $20M Scheme Ventures in 2025, focused on industrial software, workflow intelligence, developer tools and infrastructure. The fund is backed by operators/investors including Gokul Rajaram, Elad Gil and Marc Andreessen.
Best fit: technical B2B startups, devtools and infrastructure.
I'd actually put villageglobal.com on your list even though it doesn't cleanly satisfy the “<$100M fund” definition today.
Its Velocity program is almost tailor-made for first-time founders: it will invest pre-revenue and pre-traction, even at the idea stage, and the program can provide up to $1M. Village says its typical pre-seed/seed checks are $500K–$3M and that it invests globally.
The network is also unusually powerful for a fund operating at this stage.
So I would not exclude it merely because of your fund-size filter.
I'd organize the fundraising list into tiers rather than simply ranking VCs by prestige:
The best micro-VCs for a first-time founder are funds under $100M that specialize in pre-seed and seed checks, move quickly, and frequently lead or co-lead early rounds with high hands-on support.
Top micro-VCs known for backing first-time and early-stage founders include:
Top Micro-VC Attributes at a Glance
| Fund Name | Typical Check Size | Stage Focus | Primary Focus / Vibe |
|---|---|---|---|
| Precursor Ventures | $100K – $500K | Pre-seed / Seed | Generalist , First Check |
| Hustle Fund | $25K – $250K | Pre-seed | Speed, Global , Software |
| Basecase Capital | $100K – $3M | Pre-seed / Seed | AI & Enterprise |
| Chapter One | $100K – $500K | Pre-seed / Seed | Product-market fit |
If you can share your industry/sector (e.g., AI, B2B SaaS, consumer) and your current stage (idea stage vs. early revenue), I can tailor a more specific list of funds that match your profile.
For a first-time founder, the ideal micro-VC (funds typically under $100M writing $100K–$1M checks ) acts as an active partner rather than just a name on a cap table. They offer fast decision-making, high-empathy guidance, and critical bridges to Series A lead investors.
Top micro-VCs renowned for backing and championing first-time founders include:
To help you narrow down which of these micro-VCs fit your exact profile, tell me:
If by micro-VC you mean a fund with < $100M in its current/most relevant vehicle, I’d prioritize firms that are genuinely built for the first institutional check, rather than simply picking famous VCs with a small seed strategy.
My 2026 shortlist:
| Fund | Approx. fund size | Best for | Why I like it for a first-time founder |
|---|---|---|---|
| homebrew.co | $90M | B2B, consumer, fintech, software | Extremely hands-on; explicitly focuses on the earliest company-building years |
| hustlefund.vc | $46M Fund III; Fund IV targeting $50M | Pre-seed software, B2B, fintech, consumer | Probably one of the most first-time-founder-friendly funds; fast decisions and unusually broad founder access |
| floodgate.com | $75M Fund IV | Software, AI, marketplaces, deep tech | Exceptional seed pedigree and very early-stage orientation |
| rightsidecapital.com | $55M | SaaS, fintech, dev tools | Data-driven, high-volume pre-seed investor; particularly interesting if you don't have a conventional VC pedigree |
| indie.vc | ~$50M | SaaS, consumer, sustainable/profitable businesses | Excellent if your goal isn't the traditional "raise huge → grow at all costs" path |
Homebrew is particularly compelling right now: it announced its $90M Fund III in June 2026, saying it will concentrate capital and partner closely with only 6–8 new companies per year. Its earlier fund described the firm's sweet spot as leading first institutional rounds with roughly $500K–$1M checks.
Hustle is the other one I'd put very high on the list. Its Fund III was $46M, and it is currently fundraising for a $50M Fund IV. It specializes in pre-seed/seed and has invested in hundreds of companies, with a stated emphasis on resourceful founders rather than pedigree.
Floodgate is worth separating from the other micro-VCs because of its brand/network and seed investing track record. Its Fund IV reportedly closed at $75M in January 2026, while it continues to make seed investments.
I'd roughly rank them:
One important caveat: fund size isn't necessarily the same thing as the size of the firm's total assets under management. For example, Hustle's $46M Fund III sits inside a firm with more than $125M of cumulative AUM. Seedlist So I'd use the current investable vehicle as the relevant definition rather than total AUM.
Also, I would not automatically exclude a $100M fund. The difference between $90M and $100M is economically trivial; what matters much more is whether the partner actually does $250K–$1M first checks and spends time with founders.
If you tell me what you're building, how much you're raising, geography, and whether you have traction yet, I can narrow this to the 10 micro-VCs I'd actually target, including the specific partner at each fund I'd approach.
If you mean U.S.-focused funds with a fund size under $100M, and you’re a first-time founder raising pre-seed/seed, I’d prioritize investors who are genuinely comfortable underwriting founders without a previous exit—not simply small funds.
| Fund | Fund size | Best for | Why I’d target them |
|---|---|---|---|
| Precursor Ventures | $66M Fund V | Almost any tech startup | Probably my #1 generalist pick for a first-time founder. Precursor explicitly says it has a strong affinity for first-time founders and invests at the earliest stages. chudson.substack.com |
| 2048 Ventures | $82M Fund III | AI, deep tech, health/bio | Excellent if you're technical. Leads pre-seed/seed with $500K–$3M and explicitly positions itself as a first-check investor. www.2048.vc |
| Weekend Fund | $20M Fund III | Consumer, B2B, internet | Very founder-friendly small fund; writes roughly $200K–$500K and invests globally. Ryan Hoover/Product Hunt gives it unusually strong product/community expertise. www.weekend.fundwww.weekend.fund |
| Belief Capital | $20M Fund I | AI, robotics, infrastructure | Particularly interesting for young/technical first-time founders. It invests pre-seed/seed in the U.S. and Europe. sifted.eu |
| Daybreak Ventures | $33M Fund I | Consumer, social, internet | One of the more interesting idea/pre-incorporation investors; reportedly writes ~$500K–$1M checks. ca.linkedin.comwww.vcpartners.fund |
| Modern Technical Fund | $22M Fund I | Dev tools, infra, security | Great fit if you're a technical founder building infrastructure/security products; roughly $500K–$1M initial checks. ca.linkedin.comwww.vcpartners.fund |
| Female Founders Fund | $29M Fund IV | Female-founded companies | A very strong specialist option if applicable. Its fourth fund invests in early-stage female-founded technology companies, with a broad sector mandate. femtechinsider.com |
| Anti Fund | $30M Fund I | AI, robotics, frontier tech | Interesting if you're building something technically ambitious. Its venture strategy is explicitly pre-seed/seed and it can write $250K+ checks. www.morningstar.com |
| Denver Ventures | $20M Fund I | Broad, U.S. early stage | Worth considering if you have a Colorado/Mountain West connection. Its thesis emphasizes "Founder DNA" and startups with <$1M revenue. finance.yahoo.com |
| Hustle Fund | ~$30M vehicle | Pre-seed software | A particularly founder-oriented option for very early software companies. Its model historically centered on small initial checks and pre-seed companies. techcrunch.com |
1. Precursor — best all-around choice.
The explicit first-time-founder affinity is unusually compelling. It is also generalist, so you don't have to contort your pitch to fit a narrow thesis.
2. 2048 — best if you're technical/AI/deep tech.
Its $82M Fund III is still small enough to be highly focused, while its $500K–$3M checks can actually anchor a meaningful pre-seed/seed round.
3. Weekend Fund — best for consumer/product-led startups.
The combination of Ryan Hoover, Product Hunt, a 400+ founder/operator LP network, and $200K–$500K checks is unusually useful to a founder who doesn't already have a huge network.
4. Belief Capital — best for a young technical team.
Its thesis is almost tailor-made for founders who have unusual technical insight but don't necessarily have conventional VC credentials.
5. Daybreak — best if you're really early.
The ability to invest around the pre-incorporation/pre-product stage is a big differentiator.
Don't optimize solely for fund size.
A $20M fund can actually be worse for you than a $70M fund if it normally wants companies with $1M+ ARR. Conversely, a $30M fund whose business model is specifically "find exceptional founders before everyone else" can be fantastic for a first-time founder.
I'd score potential investors on:
First-time-founder friendliness > stage fit > check size > sector fit > network > fund size.
Also, I would not automatically exclude funds above $100M. Some of the best pre-seed investors are larger than your cutoff; your $100M constraint is useful for finding smaller, more founder-centric funds, but it's not necessarily the optimal investment criterion.
If you tell me (1) startup idea/sector, (2) how much you're raising, (3) pre-revenue vs. revenue, (4) your location, and (5) founder background, I can turn this into a ranked top 15 target list with partner names, check sizes, thesis fit, recent investments, and how I'd approach each one.
For a first-time founder, choosing a micro-VC (funds typically under $100M , often $15M–$50M) is often a strategic advantage over multi-billion-dollar tier-one funds. Micro-VCs move fast, frequently write the first institutional check, and rely heavily on being an active extension of your founding team.
The "best" micro-VC depends heavily on your sector, but several funds consistently stand out for being exceptional partners to first-time, day-zero founders:
What to Look for in a Micro-VC as a First-Time Founder
If you share your startup's sector (e.g., B2B SaaS, AI, consumer, fintech) and your current stage (idea stage vs. early revenue), I can tailor a more specific list of active micro-VCs and give you advice on how to approach them.
For a first-time founder, micro-VCs (funds under $100M, often ranging from $10M–$50M) are frequently the best partners. They move fast, write first institutional checks ($100K–$1M), rely less on rigid metrics, and lean heavily into a hands-on, operator-level relationship.
Top micro-VCs widely recognized for backing first-time and pre-traction founders include:
If you tell me your startup's sector (e.g., B2B SaaS, consumer, AI, deeptech) and geographic focus , I can narrow down which of these funds (or others) are the best fit for your specific vertical.
If by “micro-VC” you mean funds with < $100M in their current vehicle, I’d prioritize investors that are genuinely optimized for first institutional checks, rather than simply picking the smallest funds.
My shortlist for a first-time U.S. founder in 2026:
| Fund | Recent fund size | Typical fit | Why I’d target them |
|---|---|---|---|
| Right Side Capital | $55M | Pre-seed, seed; capital-efficient tech | Extremely founder-accessible; data-driven, fast decisions, and has backed 2,000+ startups. www.linkedin.com |
| Recursive Ventures | $30M | Pre-seed/seed; AI, fintech, enterprise, devtools | Excellent if you're technical/B2B/AI. Led by Itamar Novick, an experienced operator-investor; Fund III closed in 2025. www.pr.com |
| Hustle Fund | $30M+ | Very early pre-seed, software | One of the best-known “first check” specialists. Historically writes very small initial checks and emphasizes speed/network help. techcrunch.com |
| Redbud VC | $25M | Pre-seed/seed; generalist | Particularly interesting for first-time/“outsider” founders. Fund II explicitly targets founders without conventional pedigree and writes $250K–$500K. redbud.vc |
| Matchstick Ventures | $30M | Pre-seed/seed; software | Strong if you're in the Rockies/Midwest or connected to Techstars. First checks average ~$500K, and they emphasize hands-on founder support. www.matchstick.vc |
| Denver Ventures | $20M | Seed; generalist | Newer dedicated seed vehicle, built around an existing angel network. Particularly attractive for Colorado/heartland founders. finance.yahoo.com |
| Belief Capital | $20M | Pre-seed/seed; AI, robotics, infrastructure | Very interesting for a young technical founder. Solo-GP model and concentrated bets mean potentially high attention from the investor. sifted.eu |
| Unshackled Ventures | ~$55M current fund/AUM data | Pre-seed; immigrant founders, deep tech | A standout if you're an immigrant founder; the firm is specifically designed around helping immigrant entrepreneurs navigate both capital and U.S. immigration. techcrunch.com |
| Daybreak Ventures | $33M | Pre-seed/seed; broad tech | Interesting solo-GP option led by former Index investor Rex Woodbury; particularly good for founders who can benefit from strong consumer/internet/network distribution expertise. www.reddit.com |
If I knew nothing else about you, I'd probably start with:
1. Hustle Fund — best when you're really early.
2. Redbud VC — best if pedigree/network isn't your advantage.
3. Right Side Capital — best for capital-efficient B2B/software businesses with some early traction.
4. Recursive Ventures — best for technical/AI/enterprise founders.
5. Matchstick Ventures — best if you have a Midwest/Rockies/Techstars connection.
The important distinction is that “small fund” doesn't automatically mean “good for first-time founders.” The strongest signal is whether the GP routinely writes the first institutional check and whether they have the bandwidth to actually help you. A recent 2026 survey/list of sub-$100M early-stage funds specifically emphasizes this distinction, separating micro-funds under $40M from $40–100M funds and validating nearly 200 funds for early-stage check-writing.
Also, don't automatically exclude a fund because it's right around $100M. Everywhere Ventures, for example, is now at $100M+ AUM but is arguably one of the best first-check firms: it invests $250K at pre-seed, has 300+ portfolio companies and 500+ founder/operator LPs, and explicitly invests before product-market fit.
Don't make a list of 100 micro-VCs and blast them.
I'd build a 20–30-investor target list based on your exact company, filtering for:
That last point matters enormously. One recent founder account reported going from ~3% to >20% response rates after shrinking a broad VC list to ~30 investors that had actually written recent checks at the founder's round size.
If you tell me your startup's sector, stage, amount you're raising (e.g. $500K/$1M/$2M), geography, and whether you have traction yet, I can give you a much tighter list of ~15 micro-VCs ranked by likelihood of actually investing.