Parse
Pricing
Sign inCheck your brand
  1. Research
Research
AI citation volatility: why one missing source is not a trend

AI citation volatility: why one missing source is not a trend

Published Jul 8, 2026Updated Oct 12, 2026

On this page
  • The finding
  • How we measured
  • Sources
  • More like this
  • The finding
  • How we measured
  • Sources
  • More like this

Dimitry ApollonskyFounder, Parse

DataWhat reviewed means

A source disappearing from one AI answer can look like a loss of visibility. We wanted to establish how much citation lists change between repeated answers before treating an absence as a trend.

We compared consecutive answers with citations from ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode in the September 28–October 4, 2026 panel, measuring how much their source websites overlapped. Older industry comparisons retain their own study windows and methods below.

Repeat answers often cite different sources. In our latest weekly study, consecutive cited answers shared 33.3% of their combined source hostnames on ChatGPT Search and 24.7% on Google AI Mode. Look for repeated presence or absence before reacting.

A repeat question can return a different source list

In September 28–October 4, consecutive cited answers shared an average of 33.3% of their combined hostnames on ChatGPT Search and 24.7% on Google AI Mode. The average gap was about two days.

This tells a content team to look beyond a single missing citation. It is not a controlled ranking of engine reliability: the repeat-eligible subsets contain 8,553 ChatGPT Search questions and 7,812 Google AI Mode questions.

  • ChatGPT Search33.3%
  • Google AI Mode24.7%
  • 0%10%20%30%40%
Mean hostname overlap · consecutive available cited answers · September 28–October 4, 2026. Repeat-eligible prompt subsets differ.

ChatGPT Search14,7748,55333.31.96
Google AI Mode13,1677,81224.71.97
September 28–October 4, 2026 · Jaccard overlap of hostname sets; consecutive available cited answers.

Source overlap and brand visibility answer different questions

If one answer cites A, B and C, and the next cites A, D and E, they share one of five combined sources: 20% overlap. That does not mean your brand has a 20% chance of appearing. The same brand can be recommended with different supporting pages.

For your own page, count how often it appears across repeated answers to the same question. A source present in eight of ten checks and then one of the next ten deserves a closer look than a source that appeared once and disappeared once. This sequence is an illustration, not a measured threshold.

The historical industry benchmarks also show substantial variation

The March 26–April 25 study covered ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews. Among its published ChatGPT industry rows, source churn ranged from 75.4% in Travel and Tourism to 81.1% in Commerce and Shopping.

Use the table as a dated industry comparison. Most repeat-eligible questions in the newer panel lack an industry-group assignment, so the weekly snapshot does not update these rows.

Compare the original industry benchmarks

Compare source overlap for the available industries and engines. The October follow-up above uses a different period and Google surface; it is not an industry trend against this table.

Churn (%) · Top 10 of 15

  • Commerce and Shopping · ChatGPT81.1%
  • Software · ChatGPT80.7%
  • Artificial Intelligence · ChatGPT80.3%
  • Information Technology · ChatGPT80.1%
  • Data and Analytics · ChatGPT79.4%
  • Consumer Electronics · ChatGPT77.2%
  • Financial Services · ChatGPT77.1%
  • Travel and Tourism · ChatGPT75.4%
  • Artificial Intelligence · Google AI Overviews72.4%
  • Software · Google AI Overviews70.8%
  • 0%50%100%
Explore the data (15 rows)
Commerce and ShoppingChatGPT63018.981.1
SoftwareChatGPT80819.380.7
Artificial IntelligenceChatGPT47519.780.3
Information TechnologyChatGPT73219.980.1
Data and AnalyticsChatGPT27120.679.4
Consumer ElectronicsChatGPT31822.877.2
Financial ServicesChatGPT99722.977.1
Travel and TourismChatGPT22024.675.4
Artificial IntelligenceGoogle AI Overviews46627.672.4
SoftwareGoogle AI Overviews79929.270.8
Sales and MarketingGoogle AI Overviews22129.470.6
Data and AnalyticsGoogle AI Overviews26929.770.3
Information TechnologyGoogle AI Overviews72430.369.7
SportsGoogle AI Overviews28536.463.5
Consumer ElectronicsGoogle AI Overviews31836.763.3
March 26–April 25, 2026. Published industry rows from the original study; missing engine/industry combinations are unavailable, not zero. Overlap and churn are complementary percentages.

Repeated sources are a better starting point for investigation

The historical ChatGPT panel drew on 81.3 distinct domains per question across about twenty-two runs, on average. Only 1.4 domains appeared in at least 80% of answers. Those recurring domains accounted for 22.1% of citations.

Find the sources that keep returning on your important buyer questions. They give you a more useful reading list than the union of every source seen once. Then check the facts and recommendations those pages supply.

Historical citation share from recurring domains

  • ChatGPT22.1%
  • Google AI Overviews33.2%
  • 0%10%20%30%40%
March 26–April 25, 2026 · recurring domains appeared in at least 80% of cited answers for a question.

Act on a pattern you can explain

Keep the question, engine and collection schedule consistent. Compare citation frequency over several observations, then inspect whether the brand’s recommendation or supporting facts also changed. A rotating source list can be normal even when the commercial message stays the same.

  • Is the AI visibility drop real or just noise? A measurement guide

Study scope

Each stored answer/page/hostname link counts once. Search-result wrappers are excluded. Answers without recorded citations are outside the panel; hostnames preserve subdomains and page counts preserve URL variants.

The repeat analysis uses consecutive available answers with citations within each engine. Hostname overlap is the intersection divided by the union; averages give each pair equal weight. Equal weighting by question gives similar results: 33.1% and 24.4%.

The March–April industry study uses a different engine pair and repeat-sampling method. These snapshots do not establish a historical reversal in engine reliability.

How we measured

We compared 393,201 recorded citation links in 75,437 answers with citations to 23,748 organic questions on ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode, September 28–October 4, 2026. Historical comparisons below retain their own dates and methods.

average source overlap on ChatGPT Search
33.3%

14,774 consecutive cited-answer pairs

average source overlap on Google AI Mode
24.7%

13,167 consecutive cited-answer pairs

Get the data

Original study datasetUnderlying figures for the original study window. The October follow-up is available separately.
October repeat-answer follow-upPair-weighted and prompt-weighted overlap, pair counts, prompt counts and mean repeat gaps.

Sources

  1. Companion analysis: AI citation volatility by industry
  2. Search Engine Land: AI search engines cite Reddit, YouTube, and LinkedIn most

More like this

How long an AI citation lasts
About half of a question’s cited websites disappeared on the next run, while a smaller set persisted for weeks.
How a ChatGPT model upgrade cut AI citations in half
Citation counts fell sharply after the ChatGPT model upgrade, while the comparison engine stayed steady.
ChatGPT Search vs Google AI Mode: different sources for buyer questions
Microsoft Learn received the most citation links on ChatGPT Search; YouTube led on Google AI Mode in our weekly study.
Does AI change its mind when comparing brands?
Repeating the same comparison sometimes produced a different winner, even with the same question and judging criterion.
Is Reddit’s share of AI citations growing?
Reddit received more citations but a smaller share of the total in our matched study.
Do ChatGPT and Google cite the same page?
Even when both engines cited the same website for the same question, they usually chose different pages.
Does AI recommend the same brand when you ask again?
Asking the same engine the same question again kept the first recommendation in only about six in ten comparisons.
Does AI keep the same recommendation when its sources change?
The top recommendation stayed the same in almost half of consecutive answers that shared no cited pages.
Does question wording change which brands AI names?
Rephrasing a buyer question changed the brands named more than repeating the identical wording did in our comparison.
Which AI engine changes its answers the most?
Neither engine was consistently steadier. Both changed much of their brand list when asked the same question again.
How many prompts do you need to measure AI visibility?
Varied questions reduced sampling error more than repeats in our panel. No prompt count guarantees precision.
Do lost AI recommendations come back?
Most brands that lost the first-named spot returned to it within seven answers in our study.

See how AI presents your brand.

Free. No account needed.

See where your brand stands in AI answers

Free. About a minute. No sign-up.

Parse

Know where you stand. Find your next opportunity.

Products

  • Brands
  • Markets
  • Work with us
  • Pricing

Resources

  • Research
  • Methodology
  • Blog
  • MCP
  • For AI

Compare

  • Parse vs Profound
  • Parse vs Peec AI
  • Parse vs AthenaHQ
  • Parse vs Scrunch
  • Parse vs Otterly.AI
  • All comparisons

Company

  • About
  • Dimitry Apollonsky
  • Contact us
  • Corrections

© 2026 Parse, Inc. All rights reserved.

LegalPrivacy PolicyTerms of Service